26271252
06/13/2026 18:44
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Interstate 35 at Mile Post 201, KETTLE RIVER TWP, Pine County
The Semi and Ford Escape were both traveling southbound on Interstate 35. Around Mile Post 201, the Ford Escape made contact with the Semi and flipped over.
Dry
Pine County Sheriff's Office, Willow River Fire, Sturgeon Lake Fire, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/13/2026 21:16
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Soudure Brault Semi
No
Driver
Nelson Menjivar Crespin
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2016 Ford Escape
Yes
Driver
Talon Joeseph Crotteau
Esko, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Sandstone