Fatal
26506778
06/13/2026 04:18
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Westbound I-494 at Highway 100, BLOOMINGTON, Hennepin County
The Black Honda CR-V was traveling westbound I-494 approaching Highway 100 in the far right lane. The White Jeep Grand Cherokee was also traveling westbound I-494, but in the center right lane. The vehicles made contact in the center right lane. The Honda came to rest in the right lane near construction cones and the Jeep came to rest in the left lane with the grill resting against the median. The Peterbilt was traveling westbound I-494 shortly after the initial impact and makes contact with the Jeep. The Jeep comes to it's last position facing north in the left lane. The Semi pulls forward into the right shoulder.
Dry
Bloomington Fire, Edina PD, Allina Ambulance, MNDOT, Hennepin County M.E.
Information believed complete
06/13/2026 08:14
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2025 Peterbilt Tractor
No
Driver
Information will be released at 06/14/2026 21:00
Ham Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
Vehicle
2011 Honda CR-V
Yes
Driver
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Passenger
Shakopee, MN, USA
Female Age: 24
Vehicle
2016 Jeep Grand Cherokee
Yes
Driver
Shakopee, MN, USA
Male Age: 64