26271247
06/12/2026 22:35
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
I-35 and Milepost 244 (Esko), THOMSON TWP, Carlton County
The GMC Canyon was travelling north on I-35 in the left lane passing the Ford Escape that was also travelling north near Esko. The BMW was also travelling north and moved from the right lane to the left and accelerated to pass the Escape. The BMW impacted the rear of the GMC and pushed it into the Ford. The Ford was pushed to the shoulder with rear damage and the GMC to the median cable barrier, with the BMW going past both into the median cables.
Dry
Carlton County Sheriff's Office, Fon du Lac Police, Esko FIre
Information believed complete
06/13/2026 01:54
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
No
Driver
Nicholas Andrew Grames
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 36
None
N/A
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2023 GMC Canyon
No
Driver
Colin Wayne Mattson
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 72
Non-life Threatening
Essentia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Janice Arlette Mattson
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 71
Non-life Threatening
Essentia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2007 BMW 335
Yes
Driver
Logan Stanley Baker
Willow River, MN, USA
Male Age: 22
None
N/A