Fatal
26301107
06/12/2026 13:13

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020

US Highway 212 at Mile Marker 86, MELVILLE TWP, Renville County

2001 Dodge Durango was westbound on USTH 212. Semi Tractor-trailer was eastbound on USTH 212, when the two vehicles collided.

Dry

Renville Co. SO, Hector FD/Med, Buffalo Lk. FD, Bird Island FD/Med, and Life Link 3.
Information believed complete
06/12/2026 17:43
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2001 Dodge Durango
Unknown

Driver
Blaine Skyler Minkel
Hector, MN, USA
Male Age: 33

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
0000 Semi Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Zackary L Tewes
Rossie, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center