26800645
06/08/2026 19:52

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 47 near 230th Avenue , ANN LAKE TWP, Kanabec County

The Buick Lesabre was traveling northbound on Highway 47 near 230th Avenue when swerving to miss a deer over corrected striking a sign and coming to a rest in the west ditch.

Dry

Kanabec Sheriff Department, Ogilvie Fire Department, Weila Ambulance, and North Aircare
Information believed complete
06/08/2026 21:53
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2004 Buick Lesabre
No

Driver
Barbara Joan Steeves
Mora, MN, USA
Female Age: 63

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare St. Cloud Hospital