26310712
06/08/2026 17:33
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
NB Highway 169 at Highway 65, mile marker 326, NASHWAUK, Itasca County
The GMC Sierra was southbound/westbound Highway 169 approaching Highway 65. The Chevy Tahoe was on southbound Highway 65 entering onto Highway 169. The Tahoe pulled out into the path of the oncoming SIerra, resulting in a collision.
Dry
Keewatin Fire, Nashwauk Fire, Itasca County Sheriff's Office, North Memorial Ambulance, Hibbing Fire
Information believed complete
06/09/2026 02:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 GMC Sierra
Yes
Driver
Derek Bryan Johnson
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 41
Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jessi Lee Johnson
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 39
Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2010 Chevy Tahoe
Yes
Driver
Michael Graham Clark
HIbbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 58
Life Threatening
Fairview Itasca