26102201
06/08/2026 15:17

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Interstate 35 / Highway 21, FARIBAULT, Rice County

The Chevy Silverado and the tanker truck were both eastbound on MN Hwy 21 when they collided just west of I 35.

Dry

Faribault Police & Fire , North Ambulance, MNDOT.
Information believed complete
06/09/2026 08:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup
Yes

Driver
Armend Alimi
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Mersim Alimi
Beloit, WI, USA
Male Age: 60

None
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Muadim Alimi
Unknown City
Male Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Shaziman Alimi
Unknown City
Male Age: 73

Non-life Threatening
N/A

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1996 Kenworth Tanker Truck
No

Driver
Jake William Flom
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Faribault Hospital