26271222
06/08/2026 14:39

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound Highway 61 at County Road 102, Two Harbors, Lake County

The dump truck was traveling southbound on Highway 61 when it suffered a mechanical issue causing it to veer off road into the median and roll onto its side. The driver was transported precautionary.

Dry

Two Harbors PD, Lake County Sheriff, Two Harbors Fire
Information believed complete
06/08/2026 17:41
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2002 International 2000
Not applicable

Driver
Cory James Pierce
Two Harbors, MN, USA
Male Age: 19