26310694
06/06/2026 18:50

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

Highway 37 near Lampi Road , CHERRY TWP, St. Louis County

The Harley Davidson cruiser was traveling eastbound on Highway 37 near Lampi Road when it struck a deer.

Dry

Hibbing Police Department, Hibbing Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
06/06/2026 21:24
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
1997 Harley Davidson Cruiser
Not applicable

Driver
Jon Gale Lanyk
Chisholm, MN, USA
Male Age: 64

Life Threatening
Essentia Duluth ( St. Marys)