26102107
06/02/2026 09:01

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

MN Hwy 3 at 3rd St W, NORTHFIELD, Rice County

The Kia Sportage, Kia Seltos, and Ford Expedition were northbound on MN Hwy 3 when they collided near 3rd St W.

Dry

Northfield PD, Mayo Amb
Information believed complete
06/02/2026 12:31
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Kia Sportage
No

Driver
Stephan George Zweifel
Unknown City
Male Age: 66

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Kia Seltos
No

Driver
Grace Nicole Espinoza
St Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 30

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Ford Expedition
No

Driver
Brian Kelly Jay
Faribault, MN, USA
Male Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Northfield Hospital