26601504
05/29/2026 12:44

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 29 at Pope County Road 18, Starbuck, BLUE MOUNDS TWP, Pope County

The Chrysler Pacifica was travelling south bound on Highway 29. The Jeep Compass was travelling east bound on Pope Co RD 18 when they collided in the intersection.

Dry

Pope County SO and Starbuck Fire
Information believed complete
05/30/2026 07:00
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Chrysler Pacifica
Yes

Driver
Linda Mae Smith
Benson , MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening
Glenwood Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Terrance Gerard Smith
Benson, MN, USA
Male Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Glenwood Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Jeep Compass
Yes

Driver
Nathan Scott Brown
Long Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 19