26271130
05/28/2026 15:12

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Northbound Highway 53 at Mile Post 27, NEW INDEPENDENCE TWP, St. Louis County

Ford Mustang was headed Northbound Highway 53 at MP 27. Vehicle went off the Roadway and made contact with the Crossover Approach and came to rest in the median.

Dry

St Louis county Sheriff's office. St louis County rescue. Alborn fire
Information believed complete
05/28/2026 16:17
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2005 Ford Mustang
No

Driver
Michael Edward Roxberg
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 54

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kimberly Rae Roxberg
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health