26800584
05/28/2026 06:40
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 25 and County Road 39, PIERZ, Morrision County
Chevy Suburban was traveling westbound on 3rd Ave N. Toyota Rav4 was northbound on Highway 25. The Suburban ran the stop sign, colliding with the Rav4 . The Suburban came to rest on Highway 25 on the sidewalk. The Rav4 came to rest in the liquor store on 3rd St.
Dry
Morrison County Sheriff's Office, PIerz Fire and PD, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/28/2026 09:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2002 Chevy Suburban
Yes
Driver
Lucas Tyler Nickaboine
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 34
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Matthew Sam Mitchell
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 31
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2025 Toyota RaV4
Yes
Driver
Robert Joseph Matlock
Pierz, MN, USA
Male Age: 53
Non-life Threatening
St.Gabes - Little Falls