26601462
05/26/2026 17:49

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 12 and milepost 46, TORNING TWP, Swift County

The GMC pickup was traveling Westbound on highway 12 near 40thave se. The Chevy silverado was Eastbound on highway 12 when one vehicle lost a tire or rim resulting in collision of both vehicles.

Dry

Swift C.O. S.O. Centra Care Ambulance. Benson Fire.
Information believed complete
05/26/2026 19:30
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Dennis Everett Erickson
Mound, MN, USA
Male Age: 89

Non-life Threatening
Benson Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Zachary David Friehl
Willmar, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Brandt Douglas Sunder
Willmar, MN, USA
Male Age: 22