Fatal
26404002
05/23/2026 12:19

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Northbound Highway 61 and 12th Street W., HASTINGS, Dakota County

A Harley Davidson motorcycle was traveling northbound on highway 61 near the intersection of 12th Street W. in Hastings. A Chevrolet Equinox was traveling westbound on 12th Street W. crossing the intersection of northbound highway 61. The vehicles made contact resulting in a crash.

Dry

Hastings Police Department
Information believed complete
05/23/2026 16:44
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Chevrolet Equionox
No

Driver
Elizabeth Marie Ayala
Cottage Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2002 Harley Davidson XL1200
No

Driver
Gregory Lee Walker
Hastings, MN, USA
Male Age: 66

Fatal