Fatal
26310608
05/21/2026 19:37
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Northbound Highway 169 near County Road 450, SPANG TWP, Itasca County
The USA Motortoys FSE 250CC E was traveling northbound on Highway 169 just north of County Road 450 when it struck a deer in the roadway.
Dry
Itasca Co. Hill City PD, North EMS, North Air, Grand Rapids FD, Hill City FD
Information believed complete
05/21/2026 22:41
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2021 USA Motortoys FSE 250CC E
Not applicable
Driver
Mark Russell Smith
Warroad, MN, USA
Male Age: 66
Fatal