26310605
05/21/2026 17:22
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
NB Hwy 169 at 2nd Avenue East Bovey, BOVEY, Itasca County
Bike driver entered lanes of traffic; 2005 Chevrolet Silverado pickup pulling 30 foot trailer could not stop in time. Bike rider hit the side of the trailer - no safety gear on bike rider.
Dry
Trout Lake Fire, North Amb, Coleraine PD, Itasca Co SO
Information believed complete
05/21/2026 20:35
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2005 Chevrolet Silverado Pickup
No
Driver
Derek Scott Vesel
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 45
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Steve Scott Vessel
Hibbing, MN, USA
Male Age: 71
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Madisson Rayne Lucente
Coleraine, MN, USA
Female Age: 11
Life Threatening
Grand Rapids Hospital