26310602
05/20/2026 13:38

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 at Rock Ridge Drive, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

Dodge Durango was going southbound on Highway 169 when the Ford f150 was turning left onto Rock Ridge Drive from northbound Highway 169 when both vehicles made contact.

Dry

St lo County. Mountain Iron Fire Department. Virginia Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/21/2026 19:01
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Ford F150
Yes

Driver
Brian Mark Lillis
Eveleth, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

Non-life Threatening
Saint Marrys Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2026 Dodge Durango
Yes

Driver
Jeffrey Allen Swanson
Unknown City
Male Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sherill Ann Swanson
Unknown City
Female Age: 67