26200801
05/20/2026 06:25

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 14 / 160th Street, BURNSTOWN TWP, Brown County

The Chevrolet pickup truck was traveling southbound on 160th Street. The Kenworth Straight truck was traveling westbound on Highway 14. The two vehicles collided at the intersection.

Dry

Brown County Sheriff's Office, Springfield PD, Sleepy Eye PD, Springfield EMS
Information believed complete
05/20/2026 11:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2021 Kenworth Straight Truck
Not applicable

Driver
Carlos Joel Mendez padilla
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 45

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
1976 Chevrolet Pickup
No

Driver
Male Age: 17

Sleepy Eye Medical Center

Unknown