26800535
05/19/2026 15:50

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound Highway 169 just north of 97th St, MILO TWP, Mille Lacs County

The 2011 Chevrolet and trailer driven by Schwendeman was traveling southbound on Highway 169 north of 97th St. The 2001 Chevrolet driven by Canfield was also southbound when it moved to the left lane to pass the other Chevrolet then swerved into its trailer. From there it swerved into the median and rolled over. Canfield was transported from the scene by North Memorial Flight. The occupants of the 2011 Chevrolet were not injured.

Dry

Mille Lacs Sheriff, Milaca Fire, DNR, North Memorial Flight
Information believed complete
05/19/2026 18:20
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2001 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Arthur Bruce Canfield
Blaine, MN, USA
Male Age: 87

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
No
No

Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Zachary Taylor Schwendeman
Cologne, MN, USA
Male Age: 32

None
None

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Brennen Michael Schulte
Monticello, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 PJ T6202
Not applicable