Fatal
26505606
05/19/2026 01:26
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
Southbound Highway 252 at 73rd, BROOKLYN PARK, Hennepin County
At approximately 01:22 hours, a female pedestrian was walking on the right shoulder of southbound MNTH 252 between Brookdale Ave and 73rd Ave in Brooklyn Park, Minnesota. Two witnesses, who were known to the pedestrian, were present in a vehicle on the shoulder and were attempting to convince the female to get into the vehicle. At that time, a dark gray Toyota Rav4 traveling at a high rate of speed in the right lane struck and killed the pedestrian. The suspect vehicle then left the scene of the crash.
Wet
Hennepin County, North EMS, Brooklyn Center Police, Brooklyn Park Police
Information believed complete
05/21/2026 12:29
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2017 Toyota Rav 4
No
Driver
Ryant Tarnue Freeman
Brooklyn Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 23
Non-life Threatening
Unity
Yes
Not Applicable
Pending
Other People
Pedestrian
Amiah Armstrong Walker
Minn, MN, USA
Female Age: 25
Fatal