26310593
05/17/2026 09:23

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 53 and Ash Lake Road, NORTHWEST SAINT LOUIS UNO, St. Louis County

A Peterbuilt semi truck with a trailer was traveling northbound on Highway 53 in the area of Ash Lake Road. As it rounded a corner a Dodge Dakota that was traveling southbound struck the rear axle of the semi truck's trailer.

Dry

St Louis County SO, Orr FD, Kab FD, DNR
Information believed complete
05/17/2026 14:36
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Peterbuilt Semi
No

Driver
Edward Martin Jeffries
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 58

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2005 Dodge Dakota
Yes

Driver
Sember Lynn Lara
International Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital