Fatal
26800521
05/15/2026 15:19
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
Highway 23 at Mahogany St, ARTHUR TWP, Kanabec County
The Jeep was traveling eastbound on Highway 23. The Toyota was traveling westbound and then crossed over the center line at Mahogany St where the two vehicles crashed head on.
Dry
Kanabec County, Welia Ambulance, Mora FD, DNR
Information believed complete
05/15/2026 20:20
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2003 Toyota Avalon
Yes
Driver
Kevin Michael McGruder
Mora, MN, USA
Male Age: 22
Fatal
None
No
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Jeep Cherokee
Yes
Driver
Jerome Bernard Kitchenmaster
Brook Park, MN, USA
Male Age: 59