Fatal
26200756
05/13/2026 14:07
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
EB Hwy 212 at Dairy Ave, HELEN TWP, Mcleod County
The 2021 Chevrolet Silverado was traveling northbound on Dairy Avenue and the 2020 Freightliner semi was traveling eastbound on US Highway 212 when they collided.
Dry
McLeod Sheriff's Office, Allina EMS, Glencoe Fire, Plato Fire, MNDOT
Information believed complete
05/13/2026 19:07
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Freightliner Semi
Yes
Driver
Mahmut Lacin
Centerville, OH, USA
Male Age: 23
Non-life Threatening
Glencoe Hopsital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2021 Chevy Silverado
Yes
Driver
Cynthia Eileen Schweiss
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 63
Non-life Threatening
HCMC
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Anecia Langenbau
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 85
Fatal
None
Unknown