26200754
05/13/2026 10:08
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
SB highway 15, Brownton, SUMTER TWP, Mcleod County
Both the Peterbilt straight truck and the Ford Taurus were south bound on Highway 15 when they collided.
Dry
Mcleod County Sheriff's Office, Brownton Fire, Allina EMS
Information believed complete
05/13/2026 11:29
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Peterbilt Straight truck
No
Driver
Tyler Christopher Whitney
Brownton, MN, USA
Male Age: 21
None
not transported
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Ford Taurus
No
Driver
Shirley Jean Meece
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 78
Non-life Threatening
Glencoe Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Kimberly Marie Meece
Stewart, MN, USA
Female Age: 46
Non-life Threatening
Glencoe Health