26310574
05/11/2026 11:15

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720

Northbound Highway 169 and South Pintar Road, HIBBING, St. Louis County

The Ram 1500 failed to yield and crossed the northbound Highway 169 lanes at South Pintar Road. The Nissan Altima was traveling northbound on Highway 169 and T-boned the Ram 1500.

Dry

Hibbing Fire Department and EMS, Hibbing Police Department
Information believed complete
05/11/2026 14:53
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2014 Nissan Altima
Yes

Driver
Brynn Pier Johnson
Keewatin, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
University Medical Center Mesabi

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Christopher Thomas Alan Johnson
Keewatin, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ram 1500
Yes

Driver
John Edmond Waldvogel
Keewatin, MN, USA
Male Age: 51