26271002
05/10/2026 21:09
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Interstate 35 near 5th Avenue , DULUTH, St. Louis County
The Yamaha and the Kawasaki were traveling together southbound on Interstate 35 near 5th Avenue when they collided.
Dry
Duluth Police Department, Duluth Fire Department, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/11/2026 00:09
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Yamaha FZ09
Not applicable
Driver
Gunnar Slade Jackson
Rice Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 20
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth ( St. Marys)
Not Applicable
Yes
No
Vehicle
2023 Kawasaki ZR900
Not applicable
Driver
Joseph Arthur Stolp
Annandale, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Duluth ( St. Marys)