26101663
05/04/2026 13:31

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Northbound Highway 61 / Twilite Road, LA CRESCENT, Houston County

The Ford Expedition and Ford Escape were both traveling northbound on Highway 61 when the vehicles collided.

Dry

La Crescent Police and Fire, Tri State Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/04/2026 15:22
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
No

Driver
James Allen Arends
La Crescent, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Ford Expedition
Yes

Driver
Belinda Jean Olson
Brownsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Gundersen Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Forrest Olson
Brownsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 4

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Waverly Olson
Brownsville, MN, USA
Female Age: 2