26310552
05/04/2026 12:22

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 135 at Highway 37, GILBERT, St. Louis County

The Ford was traveling eastbound on Highway 135. The Jeep was westbound on Highway 135 and turned to go southbound on Highway 37 then collided with the Ford. The driver of the Jeep was transported with minor injuries.

Dry

Gilbert PD, St Louis County, Gilbert Fire, Virginia EMS
Information believed complete
05/04/2026 14:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Jeep Compass
No

Driver
Kathleen Margaret Giblin
Gilbert, MN, USA
Female Age: 72

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Ford Bronco
Yes

Driver
Kimberly Sue Hamann
Aurora, MN, USA
Female Age: 54