26800484
05/03/2026 23:08
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Eastbound Highway 10 at 10th Avenue, CUSHING TWP, Morrision County
The Subaru was travelling Eastbound on Highway 10 at 10th Avenue when a bear entered the roadway and the Subaru collided with the bear. The vehicle then traveled into the right hand ditch.
Dry
Morrison County, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/04/2026 00:36
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2016 Subaru Legacy
Yes
Driver
Kajia Marie Peine
Rice, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
None
St. Gabes
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Mia Rose Hurd
Sartell, MN, USA
Female Age: 19
Non-life Threatening
St. Gabes