26101629
05/02/2026 01:34

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Interstate 35 mile marker 7, ALBERT LEA TWP, Freeborn County

The Chevrolet Malibu was travelling Northbound on Interstate 35 when it struck a deer.

Dry

Freeborn CSO, Albert Lea Fire, & Mayo Clinic Ambulance
Information believed complete
05/02/2026 02:42
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Malibu
Yes

Driver
Allen Wayne Vonhagen
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Lynn Kay Vonhagen
Albert Lea, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Hospital