26200666
04/30/2026 10:58
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 19 east of Highway 15 in Winthrop, TRANSIT TWP, Sibley County
The Chrysler 300 and the Kenworth Semi were travelling west bound on Highway 19 when they collided.
Dry
Sibley Co SO, Winthrop Police, Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/30/2026 13:18
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2009 Kenworth Tractor
No
Driver
Remon Meijer
Richmond, MN, USA
Male Age: 29
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2008 Chrysler 300
Yes
Driver
Diego Armando Ortiz
Gaylord, MN, USA
Male Age: 20
Non-life Threatening
Ridgeview Sibley Medical Center