26504783
04/29/2026 14:29
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Highway 41 Near Dem Con, JACKSON TWP, Scott County
Traffic was stopped SB Hwy 41 near Demcon for the railroad crossing arms that were lowered. Garbage truck rear ended the Hyundai causing a chain reaction crash, coming to rest in the West ditch.
Dry
Scott Co, Allina, Air Care
Information believed complete
04/30/2026 06:15
5 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2025 Peterbuilt Garbage Truck
Yes
Driver
Gerald Lee Traver
Chaska, MN, USA
Male Age: 57
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
No
No
Vehicle
2006 NIssan Sentra
Yes
Driver
Jessica Marie Deno
Saint Peter, MN, USA
Female Age: 38
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Unknown
No
Vehicle
2005 Kia Sedona
Yes
Driver
Randall Ellsworth Wendland
Waconia, MN, USA
Male Age: 70
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2013 Ford F550
Yes
Driver
Jack Niklas Achenbach
Wyoming, MN, USA
Male Age: 24
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2013 Hyundai Elantra
Yes
Driver
Jamie Ann Curtis
Chaska, MN, USA
Female Age: 50
Life Threatening
HCMC