26403335
04/29/2026 06:56

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Southbound Highway 52 and 200th Street East, VERMILLION TWP, Dakota County

2024 Chev Silverado pick up truck was southbound Hwy 52 @ 200th St. Drifted into the "J" turn lane to go northbound Hwy 52 and struck the trailer pulled by the 2016 Western Star tractor trailer combination, which was established in the turn lane.

Dry

Dakota County Sheriff
Information believed complete
04/29/2026 13:03
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Eric Rudolph Rudd
Bayport, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Western Star Tractor Truck
No

Driver
Joseph James Mowry
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 32