26300759
04/24/2026 09:13

2300 Marshall
507-476-4020
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 23 / County Road 8, FAIRVIEW TWP, Lyon County

The Volkswagen Atlas was traveling northbound on Highway 23. The Volvo semi and GMC Acadia were both traveling southbound. The three vehicles collided.

Dry

Lyon County Sheriff's Office, North Ambulance, Cottonwood Ambulance, Marshall Fire Department
Information believed complete
04/25/2026 10:17
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2011 GMC Acadia
No

Driver
Paula Gomez Boogaard
Belgrade, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Volvo Semi
No

Driver
Rontrell Richard Rivers
York, PA, USA
Male Age: 41

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Volkswagen Atlas
Yes

Driver
Summer Rain Webb
Concho, AZ, USA
Female Age: 39

Non-life Threatening
Avera Marshall Regional Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Tristan Michael Bales
Concho, AZ, USA
Male Age: 18

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Arraya Gonzalez
Concho, AZ, USA
Female Age: 9

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Christian Gonzalez
Concho, AZ, USA
Male Age: 8

Non-life Threatening

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Eric Christopher Jensen
Concho, AZ, USA
Male Age: 19

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Logan Lewis Randal Jensen
Concho, AZ, USA
Male Age: 15