26504424
04/21/2026 13:59

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound Interstate 94 at Dowling Avenue, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

A white Volkswagen Jetta was traveling west bound on Interstate 94. As it approached Dowling Avenue it continued driving while in the right shoulder, hitting a light pole and then slid into and under the trailer of a Freightliner semi. The vehicles then came to a stop in the right lane.

Dry

Hennepin County Medical Center, Minneapolis Fire Dept
Information believed complete
04/21/2026 17:26
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Freightliner Cab
No

Driver
David William Chatfield
Coldwater, MI, USA
Male Age: 41

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Volkswagen Jetta
No

Driver
Marlo Aegerter
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
Hennepin County Medical Center