26310488
04/18/2026 18:01

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Highway 169 and Mile Post 259, VERMILION LAKE TWP, St. Louis County

The GMC was crossing Highway 169 at Angus Rd when it made contact with the Volkswagen that was traveling southbound on Highway 169.

Dry

Tower EMS, St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Minnesota DNR
Information believed complete
04/18/2026 19:25
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Carl Gunnard Enroth
Tower, MN, USA
Male Age: 72

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Volkswagon Atlas
Yes

Driver
Dale Alice Johnson
Ely, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening
Ely Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Unknown