26900736
04/17/2026 21:50

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Westbound highway 10 at milepost 106, STAPLES TWP, Todd County

The Toyota Corolla was traveling Westbound on highway 10 when the vehicle collided with a bear in roadway.

Dry

Staples PD/Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/17/2026 22:33
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2006 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Mary Jo Roggenkamp
Deer Creek, MN, USA
Female Age: 36

Non-life Threatening
Staples Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Corey William Roggenkamp
Deer Creek, MN, USA
Male Age: 34

Non-life Threatening
Staples Hospital