26270858
04/17/2026 15:05
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Highway 53 and Arkola Road, COTTON TWP, St. Louis County
The Buick was traveling southbound on Highway 53 in the right lane. The Pontiac was traveling eastbound on Arkola Road and attempted to get onto Highway 53 going southbound when the vehicles made contact.
Wet
St. Louis County Sheriff, St. Louis Rescue Squad, Cotton Fire & Rescue, Meadowlands Fire & Rescue
Information believed complete
04/17/2026 17:48
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Pontiac Bonneville
No
Driver
Roselyn Barto
Hibbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 74
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2010 Buick Lacrosse
Yes
Driver
Bobbi Jo Leathers
Mountain Iron, MN, USA
Female Age: 53
Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health - Virginia
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Steven Dale Leathers
Mountain Iron, MN, USA
Male Age: 56