Fatal
26900734
04/16/2026 22:49

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 71 at Palomino Road, BERTHA TWP, Todd County

The Toyota Camry and the Chevy Silverado were both Northbound on Highway 71 when they collided at Palomino Road.

Dry

Todd COSO, Bertha Fire & Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/17/2026 03:29
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2000 Chevy Silverado
Unknown

Driver
Blake Jason Baumgartner
Hewitt, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Toyota Camry
Yes

Driver
Johnathan Andrew Freyholtz
Hewitt, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
Astera Hospital