26270843
04/15/2026 17:01

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Highway 61 at Scenic Highway 61, DULUTH, St. Louis County

The Toyota was traveling northbound on State Highway 61. The Honda came to a stop at the stop sign on Scenic Highway 61 and State Highway 61. The Honda then pulled out across the northbound lanes of State Highway 61, failing to yield right of way and was struck by the Toyota. The driver of the Toyota was transported with non-life threatening injuries.

Dry

Mayo Ambulance, Duluth PD
Information believed complete
04/15/2026 18:26
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2010 Honda Civic
Yes

Driver
Michael Paul Valentine
Superior, WI, USA
Male Age: 48

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michael Paul Valentine
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 30

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Toyota RAV4
No

Driver
Cheryl J Brecke
Superior, WI, USA
Female Age: 77

Non-life Threatening
Aspirus St. Luke's