Fatal
26504045
04/11/2026 19:51

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

WB 212 Highway at Valley View Rd, EDEN PRAIRIE, Hennepin County

A Chevrolet Colorado pickup truck was traveling Wrong Way on 212 Highway. The Chevy was traveling Eastbound in the Westbound, colliding with a Volkswagen Passat head on in the left lane, at Valley View Rd.

Dry

Hennepin EMS, Eden Prairie Fire, Eden Prairie Police, MNDOT
Information believed complete
04/12/2026 03:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Chevrolet Colorado
Yes

Driver
Amanda Lyn Merriman
Victoria, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
HCMC

Yes
Not Applicable
Yes

Vehicle
2014 Volkswagon Passat
Yes

Driver
Bohdan Antoniuk
Hopkins, MN, USA
Male Age: 69

Fatal
Hennepin County Medical Examiner