26270823
04/11/2026 13:06
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Highway 45 and Spruce Ave, CARLTON, Carlton County
The Mack logging truck was traveling northbound on Highway 45 after Spruce Ave. It then lost control, colliding with the Volkswagen Golf that was traveling southbound on Highway 45.
Dry
Carlton County Sheriff's Office, Carlton County Fire
Information believed complete
04/11/2026 15:38
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2015 Mack 600
No
Driver
Micah James Benjamin
McGregor, MN, USA
Male Age: 48
Non-life Threatening
Community Memorial Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 Volkswagen Golf
No
Driver
Robert John Lyness
Cloquet, MN, USA
Male Age: 67
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Rebecca Lynn Alvar
Cloquet, MN, USA
Female Age: 66
Non-life Threatening
Community Memorial Hospital