26800392
04/08/2026 07:19

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

1st Street East and Highway 23, MILACA, Mille Lacs County

Kia soul was turning onto 1st Street from Kwik Trip parking lot when it struck a pedestrian that was walking west on 1st Street.

Dry

Mille Lacs County Sheriff's Office, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/08/2026 09:13
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2020 Kia Soul
No

Driver
Deborah May Espinoza
Milaca, MN, USA
Female Age: 50

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Other People

Pedestrian
Deanne Lenore Ballentine
Dade City, FL, USA
Female Age: 65

Non-life Threatening
Fairview Northland Hospital - Princeton