26270783
04/06/2026 15:11

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound interstate 35 at Highway 70, ROCK CREEK, Pine County

The Ford Escape hit the cable barrier on the north side of highway 70 and continued on to the west of the the cable barrier. The driver of the Ford Escape was taken by ambulance to Essentia Sandstone for observation.

Dry

Pine County, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/06/2026 17:00

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Donna Jean Lachapelle
Hinckley, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Sandstone