26200534
04/05/2026 18:57

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 212 at Highway 15, SUMTER TWP, Mcleod County

The Audi A3 was Westbound on Highway 212 when it collided with the Buick Envision that was Northbound on Highway 15.

Dry

Brownton Fire, McLeod COSO, Hutchinson and Glencoe Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/05/2026 22:02

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Audi A3
Yes

Driver
Gary Vernon Pfeiffer
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 44

Non-life Threatening
Glencoe Regional Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2017 Buick Envision
No

Driver
Arlyn Herman Wendlandt
Litchfield, MN, USA
Male Age: 77

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Donna Jean Wendlandt
Litchfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson Health Hospital