26270772
04/04/2026 20:40

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680

Northbound Interstate 35 Mile Marker 239, SCANLON, Carlton County

The GMC New Sierra was traveling northbound on Interstate 35 near mile marker 239 where it lost control and hit the bridge rail. Passenger transported by ambulance to Community Memorial Hospital.

Snow/Ice

Esko Fire Dept., MN Dept. of Transportation
Information believed complete
04/04/2026 22:10

1 Vehicle involved.

Vehicle
2003 GMC New Sierra
Yes

Driver
Gabriel Allen Walker
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 28

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Stephanie Leanne Robinson
Ironwood, MI, USA
Female Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Community Memorial Hospital