26200509
04/01/2026 09:52

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 22 and Bassett Drive, MANKATO, Blue Earth County

The Ford Escape was traveling Northbound on Highway 22 and the Toyota Rav4 was traveling Southbound on Highway 22 when the vehicles collided in the intersection at Bassett Drive.

Dry

Blue Earth County Sheriff's, Mankato Police, Mayo Ambulance, Mankato Fire
Information believed complete
04/01/2026 10:42

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2015 Toyota Rav4
Yes

Driver
Peggy Ann Godbout
Northfield, MN, USA
Female Age: 61

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Mankato

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2010 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
James Andrew Steiert
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Mankato