MSP Web Media
Current Incidents
Search
Incident
Incident type:
Injury
ICR:
26270712
Date/Time:
04/01/2026 06:24
District:
2700 Duluth
Case Information Contact:
218-302-6127
Media Contact:
MSP PIO Lt. Michael Lee (651) 343-4680
Location:
Northbound Highway 61 at Homestead Road, DULUTH TWP, St. Louis County
Description:
The Ford was travelling Northbound on Highway 61 when the vehicle lost control on the icy road; the Ford then went into the median and rolled, landing on its side.
Road Condition:
Snow/Ice
Outside agencies:
Saint Louis County, Clifton Fire
Information believed complete
Last updated:
04/01/2026 07:58
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2001 Ford Ranger
Airbag Deployed:
No
Driver
Adam Ryan Wegner
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 19
Injury type:
Non-life Threatening
Health Care Facility:
Essentia Health
Seat Belt:
Yes
Helmet:
No
Alcohol Suspected: