26600872
04/01/2026 02:32

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

EB Hwy 10 JWO 60th St NW, WATAB TWP, Benton County

Ford was driving eastbound on Highway 10 near 60th St NW: the vehicle struck a deer & was disabled. A short time later the Volkswagen then possibly hit a deer and collided with Ford when traveling on Highway 10.

Dry

Benton County Sheriffs Office, Sauk Rapids Fire, Sauk Rapids Police, Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
04/01/2026 08:14

2 Vehicles involved.

Vehicle
2023 Volkswagon GTI
Yes

Driver
Thomas Michael Schultz
Saint Cloud, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2022 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Paul Jon Boeckermann
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 61

Life Threatening
Saint Cloud Hospital